• Ул. Нукусская 27, Яккасарайский р-он, Ташкент, 100010
Enhancing the contribution of tertiary education to unleash the potential of Jizzakh region
The tertiary education system of Uzbekistan has undergone important changes since the transition of the early 1990s. It inherited an education system structured along Soviet lines, with a few well-developed universities and many specialized technical institutions and research institutes. The economic crisis that affected Uzbekistan after independence in 1991 had a negative impact on the tertiary education sector for almost a decade, but the financial situation has significantly improved in the past decade.
Within the scope of work on development of strategy of socioeconomic development of Jizzakh region higher education system of Jizzakh region was studied and relevant recommendations were developed.
This report, which presents the main observations and suggestions arising from the meetings and conversations held during the visit, seeks to answer the following key questions: (i) what is the state of the regional tertiary education and TVET systems in Jizzakh Region? (ii) what appropriate strategies could be formulated and implemented in order to improve the quality and relevance of the regional tertiary education institutions, and strengthen their contribution to local development? What policy interventions are needed to facilitate these goals?
For this purpose, the report covers the following aspects: (i) present situation and main challenges; (ii) vision of the future of tertiary education in Jizzakh Region; and (iii) principal elements of the strategic plan.